Skip To Content
Become a Member

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses the practices of Iron & Air Media, concerning personal information we obtain about you by and through use of Iron & Air’s websites, including Iron & Air’’s Facebook page. By using any of Iron & Air’s websites (the “Site”), or using other services of Iron & Air (collectively the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

This Policy notifies you of: (a) what personal information of yours is collected when you access this website and/or use the Services; (b) how the information is collected; (c) how the information is used and shared; (d) our efforts to maintain the security of Personal Information; (e) our compliance with applicable data privacy regulations; and (f) other details concerning your personal information and our policies.

This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Iron & Air does not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. The information contained in this Policy may be changed or updated without notice at any time.

Information Collection and Use

Information collected is stored in a secure database, accessible only by Iron & Air and its authorized third parties (partners) or agents. Iron & Air may collect information, as discussed below, from those persons who use, attempt to use, or access Iron & Air’s Site or Services (“Users”):

Information that may be gathered online

This Site may collect the following types of information from users who visit the Site: (1) information gathered by analyzing page views and user navigation patterns, (2) information that users provide directly when they use any of our Services. We use page view and navigation information to ensure that users can find information on our Site as quickly as possible. Those users wishing to post to our Site or subscribe to Services may be required to register or otherwise provide personal information. Certain other services may also require collecting personal information and/or registration. These services include, but are not limited to, activities conducted through Iron & Air’s Facebook page. If you choose not to register and provide personal information, you may not have access to those areas or products that require registration information.

Our Services

When a User registers for certain services, the User may be asked to provide certain information, including, but not limited to, name, address, zip code, telephone number, email address (“Personal Information”). Once you register with us, you are not anonymous to us.

Cookies

A cookie is a short line of text that is created by a website and stored in a file on your computer. Cookies are used to store information about your preferences and activity during and after your visit to a web site. Cookies are also used widely in electronic commerce programs to keep track of which items a user has selected for purchase. Cookies cannot gather any information from your computer other than which you provide directly or that which is provided routinely by your browser software. Any user has the right and ability to refuse or delete cookies. However, such refusal or deletion may prevent the user from properly using the site’s cookie-dependent features. While cookies may be passively collected while using Iron & Air’s Site, Iron & Air does not use cookies to track or monitor your use of the Site.

Use of Information

Information we collect is generally used or may be used for the following purposes:

1. To contact you with newsletters and information regarding Iron & Air’s products that we believe will be of interest to you.

2. To build features that will make the services available on our site easier to use. This includes faster search requests, better member support and timely notice of new services and special offers.

3. To improve our marketing and promotional efforts, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve our Services and better tailor them to meet your needs.

4. To resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use.

5. Sharing of Information. Except as otherwise described in this Policy, or if we inform you otherwise at the time of data collection, we will not share your information with third parties. The information we collect from you may be shared with our trusted marketing partners, but only after we determine that they will protect and use your information consistent with the standards Iron & Air itself uses.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that such disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or a request by a government official, to protect the rights or property of Iron & Air, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use. You cannot opt out of disclosure of your personal information if required by lawful order. In the event that Iron & Air or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, member information and Personal Information may be some of the transferred assets.

Agents

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on behalf of Iron & Air. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing member services. Such agents may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Special Offers and Announcements

For those who choose to register or otherwise opt-in to receive such information, we may send newsletters, emails, and other product or service information, including special offers and announcements. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications from us, please notify info@ironandair.com.

Security

Iron & Air takes every precaution to protect our User’s Personal Information, both online and offline.

Personal Information is protected offline in our offices. Only Iron & Air employees or agents who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to Personal Information. Furthermore, all Iron & Air employees are kept up-to-date on our security practices and changes in those practices. Finally, the servers that Iron & Air uses to store Personal Information on are kept in a secure environment.

Every User who has an account on this Site is responsible for (i) keeping his or her account password confidential and secured, (ii) restricting access to his or her computer; and (iii) keeping the e-mail address associated with that account current.
Your username and password are for your use only. You may not disclose your password to any other person. Your participation implies your agreement to the terms included in this Privacy Policy.

Other Sites

We may forward Users to other websites. Please be aware that this Site and Iron & Air may not be responsible for the business and privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Site and to read the legal notices and privacy policies of each and every website you visit.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Policy, we will post these changes on this Site or provide other notification of our revised Policy so our Users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we disclose it.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

This Site serves general users of the World Wide Web. This Site is intended for adult or adult supervised use. We support and comply with the Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, nor do we share such information with third parties. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES ARE PERSONS 13 YEARS OF AGE OR YOUNGER PERMITTED TO SUBMIT CONTACT, DEMOGRAPHIC OR BILLING INFORMATION. Children under the age of 18 may use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Editorial

Iron & Air Magazine
175 Canal St
Manchester, NH 03101

Sales & Special Project Opportunities
sales@ironandair.com

Customer Service
support@ironandair.com

Return Policy

Customers are able to return new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a store credit, exchange, or refund.

NOTE: All SALE items are FINAL SALE.
You should expect to receive your refund within four weeks of giving your package to the return shipper, however, in many cases, you will receive a refund more quickly. This time period includes the transit time for us to receive your return from the shipper (5 to 10 business days), the time it takes us to process your return once we receive it (3 to 5 business days), and the time it takes your bank to process our refund request (5 to 10 business days).

We don't support Internet Explorer

Please use Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge to view this site.